30 August 2010

My Baby Is Sponsoring Us This Week

Well its a gorgeous sunny Bank Holiday Monday & I am sooooooooooo excited, over at The Crazy this week the challenge is 'Dragons & Monsters' & my baby Didge (13) is sponsoring us & is giving the winner 3 digi's of their choice.

Didge kindly gave the DT a few images to play with & I just loved
playing with my dragon he is so cute...

I just love this image & I am so proud of my little girl.

I thought I would add a bit of sparkle to his egg, to make it abit more girlie.. as I am giving the card to Didge today, to celebrate her first sponsorship...

Challenges I Am Entering
Cupcake Craft Challenges- Lets Go Digital
Just Add Ink- add material (ribbon counts)
Stuff I Used
Image- Didge's Doodles 'Hatching Dragon'
IQ paper
Promarkers
Egg shell- tea green &grey green
Dragon- cerise, carmine, orchid & amethyst
Claws- amethyst
Eyes- yellow
Turquoise paper & ribbon my stash
DP- My Minds Eye, Spring Papers, 'Pretty Please'
Dew drops & pins- Crafty Emmas Store
Cracks in egg- stickles & glamour dust


Onto my second DT card for this Bank Holiday Monday at Craft Your Passion were the challenge is 'pink & black' & I had so much fun making this card, I just love this cute little dawgy & its one of my favourite colour combos.

He is just one of the cutest dawgy's I have ever seen..other than my Charlie lol



Stuff I Used
IQ paper
Promarkers
Dog- ice grey 3 & 5
Hearts- cerise
Scarf- pink carnation & fuchsia pink
DP- docrafts ?
Ribbon, brad, pink & black papers my stash
Dew drops & pin- Crafty Emmas Store
Snetiment- Pollycraft stamp
Paw print tag- docrafts stamp
Inkssentials glossy accents on eye & nose

Thanks for stopping by & looking in on me...I am going to ask all my blogging friends to please try & enter the challenge over at The Crazy, as it is the first time Didge has sponsored a challenge & it would be great to see loads of support for her
Thank You all in advance...

Some other news to tell you. Not sure when yet, probably when the girlies have gone back to school I am going to do some Blog Candy as I have now got 100 followers, my blog was 2 last week & its mine & Nige's 12th wedding anniversary next week so I have lots to celebrate.....so keep popping back hugs xxx

15 comments:

Craftyanny said...

Two great cards Shell, hopefully your little Didge will get herself lots of spends now:)
Anne x

Vicky said...

WOW...Shell how cute is that dragon its gorgeous. OMG you must be SOOOO proud hunni & I bet you are beaming like a chesire cat, I will certainly try to enter to help support your baby....well done to her its fantastic!!!

Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

Lisa Jane said...

Fab cards Shell and your daughter is so talented
Have a great day
Lisa ;)

Brenda Brown said...

These both look great Shell, I love the way you use layers on your cards. As for the dragon - yey Danni go (it is Danni isn't it?)What a star.
Luv B xxx

jackiescrafts said...

Both your cards are gorgeous Shell and wow how talented is your daughter.
I hope you have had a lovely weekend

Hugs Jackie x

Alison said...

Both cards are gorgeous Shell
well done Danni

Alison xx

Danielle Daws said...

Very cute! Thanks for playing at Just Add Ink!

Donna said...

Thank you for joining us at Cupcake Craft Challenge with your wonderful card...we hope you enjoyed this weeks challenge :) Donna x

My'scardcorner said...

2 brilliant cards and how proud you must be using your daughters images.
Myrax

Jules said...

Hi Shell

Two brilliant makes - and using your daughters images too. How wonderful!

Loving all the hearts!!!

Thanks for your lovely comments on my blog today. You must have missed my ground breaking news.

Hope you have got that anniversary card made!!

Love Jules xx

A Cards Delight said...

These are so stinking cute!!! Love them and well designed. I love the images and have to go check them out! TY for stopping by!

Sammibug said...

So cute! The layour is great!

Teresa / Trees aWard in Crafts said...

I love those dogs they are so cute.

Emma said...

Two fabulous cards, both so adorable and gorgeous colours.
Hugs Emma x

Lauretta See said...

i loveeeeeeeeeeeeeee this card.. the embellis and all.. everything is so perfect! hugs x