10 March 2011

Roger In A Spitfire!

Sorry I'm late today, I did set Mr Blogger to post, but as usual with me he doesn't play along!!! Not sure what I've done wrong but he doesn't like me!!!

Well I am sooooooooooo so soooooooo glad to be back making my DT cards, I have so missed the routine of making cards.....I know that sounds silly but, I was in a routine where I was getting things done, card making & then managing to spend the weekend with Nige & the girls.....just hope I get back to that!!!

I just wanted to say THANK YOU to all the girls at MAWTT for the gorgeous bouquet that arrived at my door a few days after I got home they are still stunning!! My batteries are flat in my camera ...oops!! but I will take a picture!


This week at MAWTT we have a fab sponsor

This week we want to see your creations for those awkward men!!!
I just wanted to say thank you to Helen for giving us an image to play with!

As Nige is fighter plane mad, this image was just perfect & he even helped me to colour the Spitfire, just to make sure I got the colours correct!!




Goodies I Used
Image- Roger the Pilot from Ellephantastic
Promarkers from Crafty Emma's Store
Spitfire- red, buttercup, true blue, canary, cool grey 5, ice grey 1, duckegg, moss, olive green, cocoa, henna & black
Roger- putty, tan, soft peach, blossom, burnt sienna, umber, black, chestnut, walnut, sandstone & buttercup

Papers & Embellishments
DP- designer paper pack from Crafts -Too
Moss card from Papermania
My stash- ribbon, buttons & circle sentiment
Baker's Twine from Crafty Emma's Store
Colour distressing Tim Holtz Faded Jeans
Sentiment by Just Words from Crafty Emma's Store
Card candy was white coloured with cocoa from Crafty Emma's Store

Thanks for stopping by, please pop over to the main blog to see what fab creations my fellow teamies have made this week!
hugs xx

11 comments:

Jo Davies said...

Yay.......so glad you have you are back in blogland! Beautiful male card I love it hun JO xxx

Lisa Jane said...

HI Shell.. lovely to see you and your card is fantastic.. even researched the colouring lol.. i am impressed
Lisa x

Doreen said...

A fabulous card Shell.xxx

Pami said...

Glad to have you back Shell!! This is a great card, the colouring is perfect, I wouldnt have known where to start!! It looks great as an easel as well. Hope you are having a nice day. Pami x

DesignerDiva said...

Glad to hear you are feeling a bit better Shell. Your card is great, perfect colouring and I love the background paper and ribbon, I've really enjoyed filling in for you the last couple of weeks at MAWTT, I hope they let me stay on for a while - I'm hooked!
Love 'n Hugs Laurie x

coops said...

fantastic male card shell.love the fab image and great papers and design.
hope you are still taking it easy hun :D

xx coops xx

Dora said...

So happy you are back :) and this is such a gorgeous easel card, love the colors and such a fun stamp xxx

debby4000 said...

Oh what a fabulous card Shell.
luv
Debby

Emma said...

So glad to hear you are getting back into things and crafting.
Your card is adorable, love the image.
Hugs Emma x

Carol Ann said...

Great male card Shell it's so good to see you back making your DT cards.
Carol Ann xx

Hazel (Didos) said...

Love it Shell, its ace, Love Me xox