25 August 2011

Tweet Tweet!!

This is my 2nd post for today please scroll down for my Willow Sketchi & pop back later for my other! thank you x

For those of you that know me, know I have a real fear for birds (yeah hubby n youngest are bird watchers lol) after my fab (not) Dad when I was about 12 covered me in bird seed & let the pigeons peck me until I bled at Trafalgar Square in London!!!! I've still get scars on my neck from the nasty buggers!

Anyhoos as its only when they are real & have feathers that I don't like them, I picked

BIRDS

for this weeks challenge over at MAWTT & the images our sponsor
drew especially are just gorgeous, soooo sweet!! thank you xx


Challenges I Would Like To Enter

Goodies I Have Used
Image- 'Tweet Hearts' by Digi My World
4" square petal point card blank
Promarkers with fine nibs
Mrs Birdie- apricot, hot pink, cerise, carmine & powder blue
Mr Birdie- apricot, arctic blue, sky blue & powder blue
Hearts- burgundy, crimson & red

Papers & Embellishments
DP- 'Celebrations' by Fizzy Moon from Crafty Emma's Store
Shimmer dots by Papermania
Blue card by Papermania
My stash pink & purple card

Thank you for stopping by today! don't forget to pop back laters
hugs xx

5 comments:

Kristel said...

That is a really sweet card Shell! Love the colors!
Hugs Kristel

Debs said...

OMG Shell what an ordeal you went through with the pigeons - no wonder you don't like birds - but what a surprise that you picked this theme then lol!!!!
Gorgeous card as always - fab colouring and great LO.
Have a wonderful day.
Debs xx

Pami said...

I didn't realise you didn't like birds either Shell!! You poor thing, sounds awful! Great cards today honey, you are always so busy on Thursdays! Have a rest now! Pami x

Kim. said...

Oh no Shell that's not a good thing for your dad to do, I am wary of birds and have never experienced anything like that. My love bird escaping in the house when I was a teenager was enough to put me off.
Love this cutie image, they sure look in love and the colours are great.
Kim xXx

Basslady said...

your card is so adorable!

the image is very delightful and i love the shimmer of the dp's so much!

hugs and kisses from germany,
silvi xoxo